• Springtown ISD’s long history of athletic success is something our community is very proud of.  Our “Wall of Honor” on the south face of Porcupine Stadium’s Field House seeks to honor teams and individuals whose athletic performance during or after their high school careers is especially noteworthy.  Our first inductees were recognized during the opening season of our new Athletic Complex, and the program now includes 15 teams or individual members, listed below:

     

     

    2010 Induction

    Terry Hampton, Class of ’67

    A four-year letterman in Football, Basketball, and Track, Terry Hampton was a Captain of the 1966 football team.  In addition to being a Regional Qualifier in Track, Hampton represented the Porcupines as a member of the 1966 All-State Football team, and 1967 All-District Basketball team.THampton     

     

    Floyd Worlow – ’67

    Floyd Worlow was Springtown’s first State Champion, winning the Shotput in Track-and-Field during his Junior year (1966).  Worlow qualified for the state Track Meet three straight times.  An outstanding football player in the fall, Worlow returned to the State Meet in the spring of his Senior year and finished as a runner-up. 

    FWorlow

     

    Angie Ryan – ‘84

    The first of our two State Tennis Champions from the Ryan family, Angie Ryan  was the first State Champion from SHS in sixteen years.  Angie’s very successful tennis career ended with a trip to Austin and a State Championship in 1984. 

    AnRyan

     

    Amy Ryan – ‘88

    Springtown’s High School Tennis team enjoyed two state champions over the course of just five seasons.  A four-year letterman, Amy Ryan followed in her sister's footsteps to earn a State Championship in Singles Tennis in the spring of 1988.

    AmRyan

     

    2011 Induction

    Perry Carpenter –’59

    A multi-sport star athlete during the 1950’s Perry Carpenter excelled in Football and Track. 

     

    Dennie Harms – ’68 

    A captain of the 1967 football, and 1968 basketball teams, Dennie Harms was named to the All-District Basketball team three straight years.  In addition to shining on the hardwood, Harms was a two-time All-District Football Player for the Porcupines.

    DHarms

     

    Tex Mercer – ’84 

    An All-District Football and Basketball player in the early 1980’s  Tex Mercer might have been the first Porcupine to go on to play on national television after receiving a scholarship to play football at the University of Texas.  Mercer was a member of the 1983 All-State Football Team, and played on the 1984 District Runners-up Basketball team.

    TMercer

     

    1995 State Football Semi-Finalists

    After losing their first two games of the 1995 season, the Porcupines clawed their way back to win seven straight and finish as runners-up in District.  The team went on to defeat Vernon, Childress, Abilene Wylie, and Ballinger through the first four playoff games.  With a record of 11-3-1, the best football season in school history ended in a 17-17 tie with Commerce, who advanced to the 3A State Championship game.

    95FBSemis

     

    2012 Induction

    Coach Billy Reed -- '70 -- SHS alumni Bill Reed came home to coach the Porcupines for over a decade, leading one of the winningest programs in the state during the first half of the 1990’s.  Coach Reed’s inclusion on the Wall of Honor is our only “double-dip,” as he was also part of the 1995 Football Team induction.   Coach Reed won 102 games against only 50 losses as the head coach of the Porcupines from 1989 through 2001.

    BReed

     

    1990 State Volleyball Finalists

    Winning 29 games on their way to the State Tournament where they fell to Bellville 16-14, 4-15, 10-15, in the State Championship.  Coached by Cari Lowery and Gina Young, team members included Cindy Thomas, Leigh Anne Williams, Christy Huse, Jami Clinton, Mary Porter, Julie Level, Priscilla Cote, Tracey Hansen, Leigh Ann Cadell, Jeana Batchelor, Jennifer Lowe, and Tisha Holsomback.

    90VBFinals

     

    1987 State Volleyball Semi-Finalists

    With a 23-3 record, the 1987 volleyball team was the first Porcupine squad to make the State Tournament.  Led by Coach Ginger Reed, and manager Bonny Allen, the 1987 team members included Stacy Kozusko, Robyn Knestrick, Shonda Rowell, Nancy Springfield, Amanda Dawson, Tena Goodin, Michelle Holder, Paige Martin, and Jaime Spurlin. 

    87VBSemis

     

    2013 Class

    Wilburn “Coley” Coleman – ’53

    “Coley” Coleman shone in basketball where he eventually played for Weatherford College, baseball which he continued with in American Legion ball, and track where he was the district champ in the 100-yard dash and the discus throw as a senior.

     

     

    Todd Wageman – ‘89  An All State Football Player, Todd Wageman led the Porcupines to a State Ranking as high as Number 2 during the 1988 football season, running the ball and playing safety.  Wageman also starred in track and field, and still holds the school record in the long jump with a mark of 22’1”. 

    TWageman

     

     

     

    2015 Class

    Dale Posey – ‘79

    An All-District FB star at multiple positions and in multiple years, Dale Posey went on to letter at Southwest Texas State where he won two NCAA Division II National Championships.  Posey caught a touchdown pass in the National Championship game in 1982 to wrap up a 14-0 season.

    DPosey

     

     

    2018 Class

    1995 State Volleyball Semi-Finalists

    While losing only 13 games in the entire season, the 1995 Lady Porcupines  racked up 31 wins against only 5 losses on their way to the State Tournament.   The girls team won the District Championship and rolled through Graham, Perrington, Kermit, and Vernon and capturing the Regional Championship.   Lake Travis advanced through the State Semi-finals game by beating the Lady Porcupines in Austin.  Coaches included Cari Lowery (TGCA All-Star Coach), Carol Ann (Carlisle) Warren, and Jana Wilkes.  Players included Andrea Ramsey (All-District; Academic All-District), Holly Haugen (All-District; Academic All-State), Missy Smith (Academic All-District), Holly (Smith) Huston (Hon. Mention; Academic All-District), Stephanie Clary (All-District; Academic All-District), LeighAnn (Krey) Strickland (Newcomer of the Year; Academic All-District), Kim (Lane) Penn (All-State; Academic All-State), Ashley (Shearer) Arellano (Hon. Mention; Academic All-District), Jessica (Thomas) Kribbs (Academic All-District), and Kelly Lane (Hon. Mention; Academic All-District).

    95VBSemis

     

     

     

    Nominations for the fall induction of each year’s "Wall of Fame" are due by June 30th of each year.  A committee of current school administrators as well as select individuals already included in the “Wall of Fame” will review nominations during July and August each year.  The committee shall have the authority to induct up to two "Wall of Fame" recipients (whether individuals or groups) annually.  New members will be introduced before or during a varsity football game selected by the Athletic Director.  

     

    In addition to having demonstrated exceptional talent and success while participating in athletic competition, nominees for Springtown ISD’s “Wall of Honor” should be limited to individuals possessing outstanding moral character, and submitted for consideration no sooner than five years after their graduation date.  ***Posthumous honorees may be exempt from graduate criteria.

     

    Nominations forms may be obtained via this link, or by mail using a form obtained from Springtown ISD’s Administration Office.